MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > After Building the Beast - Operating , Troubleshooting and Maintenance > Cutting various materials - bit selection, feeds, speeds
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old Wed 15 April 2009, 20:00
jhiggins7
Just call me: John #26
 
Hebron, Ohio
United States of America
Cutting Foam Core Board

Anyone have suggestions for cutting profiles out of foam core board. I need to cut various shapes out of 1/2 inch foam core board. So far I have had the best luck with a 2 flute carbide tipped 1/4" router bit. But, I still have to do some sanding to clean up the edges...more than I would like.

Cutting the foam is not the problem. But the top and bottom surface coatings are a bit tougher to get a clean cut on.

Wayne, I saw your link to Onsrud. I looked at their site but didn't see what I was looking for. I sent them a technical question.

Man, there are lots of choices. Maybe someone with experience can help me narrow it down a bit.

Regards,
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Thu 16 April 2009, 06:49
Rad Racer
Just call me: Wayne #25
 
Minnesota
United States of America
John,

This link will take you to the Onsrud catalog. This catalog should help you with bit selection(s).


https://www.onsrud.com/OC/pdf/OC-08CatalogR.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Fri 17 April 2009, 12:53
PEU
Just call me: Pablo
 
Buenos Aires
Argentina
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhiggins7 View Post
Anyone have suggestions for cutting profiles out of foam core board. I need to cut various shapes out of 1/2 inch foam core board. So far I have had the best luck with a 2 flute carbide tipped 1/4" router bit. But, I still have to do some sanding to clean up the edges...more than I would like.

Cutting the foam is not the problem. But the top and bottom surface coatings are a bit tougher to get a clean cut on.

Wayne, I saw your link to Onsrud. I looked at their site but didn't see what I was looking for. I sent them a technical question.

Man, there are lots of choices. Maybe someone with experience can help me narrow it down a bit.

Regards,
John
Talk about coincidences, I was asked the same question minutes ago, but for a thicker piece, eva foam on the inside and fiberglass on the outside.

My idea was to use a 2 flute carbide end mill and use a sacrificial mdf sheet on the exit side so the hole turns out nice. Will test this on monday using my CNC Mill or the Small router I made. Its for Paddle rackets (http://images.google.com/images?clie...addle%20racket)

No onsrud dealers here, but Im looking the catalog, maybe I find a similar shaped tool under other brand.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Fri 17 April 2009, 13:26
jhiggins7
Just call me: John #26
 
Hebron, Ohio
United States of America
Pablo,

I got this reply from Bill at Onsrud.

I would try our 64-000 or 57-600 series tool. These are a single edge or double edge, downcut spiral O bit which works well on plastic and foam. The size and shape of your part will determine if you use the single edge or double edge tool.

64-000 series, 1/4 diameter = 18,000 RPM @ 100 IPM
57-600 series, 1/4 diameter = 18,000 RPM @ 200 IPM


I'm probably going to buy a Onsrud 64-024. I'll let you know how it does.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.