MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > After Building the Beast - Operating , Troubleshooting and Maintenance > Cutting various materials - bit selection, feeds, speeds
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old Mon 09 September 2013, 02:44
litemover
Just call me: Chris
 
Auckland
New Zealand
Drilling multiple plywood sheets at one time

Hi all,

Just a quick question, I have a job to drill approximately 8500 8mm holes in several sheet of 15mm ply and I'm wondering if it would be advisable to drill through say 3 sheets at a time to reduce the time it takes or is there something that would prevent this from being appropriate?

Thanks for any help,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon 09 September 2013, 03:33
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
If you can ensure the ply wood sheets doesn't move a micron during drilling you should be able to drill multi layers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon 09 September 2013, 03:36
litemover
Just call me: Chris
 
Auckland
New Zealand
If I secure it in all four corner holes over a 2400 x 1200 sheet size plus maybe 1 in the middle would that do it Ken? Then Manual Drill the 5 screw holes after the sheet is finished.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon 09 September 2013, 04:04
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
I don't think so. but you can try. Worst case is a broken bit.
Damn, imagine how much time you will need to drill before MM... Human are greedy animal... including me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mon 09 September 2013, 11:43
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
I would also suggest (if you didn't do this already) is use a real drill bit in your spindle.
You will be able to feed much quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Tue 10 September 2013, 00:35
Mrayhursh
Just call me: Hurshy
 
Riverview, Florida
United States of America
Sean, MechMate

Sean do you have a running Mechmate?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Tue 10 September 2013, 07:18
Surfcnc
Just call me: Ross #74
 
Queensland
Australia
Peck drill them Chris if you are worried about clearing the debris.

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Tue 10 September 2013, 08:08
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
Hurshy,
Not at the moment.
In the process of building another. #5 is gone. #28 is in town and accessible, so I am not without access. Also, Nils has number #12 and he is always Mr. Helpful and let's me come over and play if I need to.
It's good to have friends with MM's nearby!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Thu 12 September 2013, 03:21
litemover
Just call me: Chris
 
Auckland
New Zealand
Just curious, what would be the best feeds and speed for a solid carbide drill bit peck drilling through 2x sheet of 12mm ply at a time so I don't chip the bottom layer? Also what are the best peck level percentages? Want to make this a quality job. I found some high speed drill bits which should work well but just wanted to check speeds and feeds. Thanks!Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Thu 12 September 2013, 04:15
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
If you really serious about producing quality job, drill a sheet at a time.

No exact answer to you questions. just gotta trial & error.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Thu 12 September 2013, 04:16
Surfcnc
Just call me: Ross #74
 
Queensland
Australia
Hi Chris

All I can suggest is run a few tests.
An up spiral will always leave the bottom clean, it's the top that burrs up.

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Thu 12 September 2013, 06:14
litemover
Just call me: Chris
 
Auckland
New Zealand
Thanks,

What if I use a compression spiral up and down? Would that be better than a twist drill?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Thu 12 September 2013, 07:03
Surfcnc
Just call me: Ross #74
 
Queensland
Australia
Hi Chris

I am running out of expertise here as I only ever do small amounts and use the cheaper general duty carbide bits (upcut spirals).

I did a plywood job for a mate of Andrew on the forum here and used an upcut spiral but cut the presentation face down on the table.
That give you a good face (the face you generally see) and one that needs touching up.

I understand you have to buy the downcut upcut spirals for the specific material thickness, no idea where to get them locally.
Suttons do make some fabulous quality end mills here in Australia so that might be a place to start.

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Tue 17 September 2013, 18:13
litemover
Just call me: Chris
 
Auckland
New Zealand
Thanks Ross.

I've ended up with a Forstner type bit but it blows out the back side with lots of chips. I'm sure if I go slower it will be ok.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Wed 18 September 2013, 15:18
normand blais
Just call me: Normand
 
montreal
Canada
A compression would not help ,since the bottom part of the bit is up cutting so it might chip the top when entering . I have never use them from what i understand you have to cut in one pass with them,entering sideway
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Thu 19 September 2013, 05:35
Robert M
Just call me: Robert
 
Lac-Brome, Qc
Canada
Send a message via Yahoo to Robert M Send a message via Skype™ to Robert M
Norm….

Logicly, you’re not too far when “from what i understand you have to cut in one pass with them,entering sideway “ !
But sorry, yessss this type tool will / may be of good help !!

But the way this type ( compression) should be used is with the 2 steps approach !
1st is making a rough pass, say a few thousand offset the desired final cut / path and then, make a finish pass along the desired path.
That way you get best of both world, a roughing tool making just that….rough cut, quick and done !..... and then, a great finishing tool for any laminated ply board!!
Robert
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Thu 19 September 2013, 08:20
normand blais
Just call me: Normand
 
montreal
Canada
me are talking about drilling holes here
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
configurable limit switch. for multiple uses. zumergido 70. Control Systems 0 Thu 27 September 2012 11:39
Multiple routers/spindles/drills? robertmonroe 50. Toolheads 4 Fri 02 April 2010 23:38
Bearing Skates for multiple uses. ddoggett The Market Place 22 Thu 04 March 2010 18:13
Non-Trade Pricing for 4'x8' sheets of HDU/SignFoam? dmoore General - MM Operating 1 Sat 03 May 2008 21:51
Table legs for storing sheets underneath vadeem 10. Base Table 2 Fri 01 December 2006 01:26


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 23:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.