MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > Personal Build Histories > MechMates already cutting
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #61  
Old Thu 10 December 2009, 23:09
reidcd
Just call me: Chad
 
durban
South Africa
how long did it take ?

Impressive . Would love to make one myself . How long did it take to complete the milling ? Where did you get the files ?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old Fri 11 December 2009, 09:11
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Total milling time was about 30-40 hours, dont know exactly it. I didnt make et for me own its job for kayak manufacturing company they gived file.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old Tue 29 December 2009, 07:38
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
In christmas time i started building dust system. For now is blower ready. Pictures:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pilt0463.jpg (26.0 KB, 1483 views)
File Type: jpg Pilt0470.jpg (37.5 KB, 1481 views)
File Type: jpg Pilt0471.jpg (50.2 KB, 1482 views)
File Type: jpg Pilt0472.jpg (47.8 KB, 1484 views)
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old Tue 29 December 2009, 09:35
javeria
Just call me: Irfan #33
 
Bangalore
India
Ivo - don't constrain the outlet of the blower like that with a hole, use a sheet metal transition for that.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old Tue 29 December 2009, 12:32
mikefoged
Just call me: Mike #27
 
Randers
Denmark
Send a message via MSN to mikefoged
What about the intake hole, that look way to small. My blower intake is 200mm all the way to the Cyclon. from the Cyclon to the hose 100, and the hose is 60. See Pic
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old Thu 11 March 2010, 14:00
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
First bigger problem showed up. 12 core signal cable is broken. Its TKD PVC-JZCY http://www.tkd-gruppe.de/index.php?m...=6&q=%C3%B6pvc I took it off from chain and cable is gnarly. Looks like cores are moved inside and then when cable chain and axis are moving core are just pulled broken. Cable chain has 75mm bending radius. When i bought it i didnt look producer website for recommendations about minimum bending radius, but looks like here in chain thread http://mechmate.com/forums/showthread.php?t=498told 75mm bending radius is too small. Now im worried about motor and spindle cables. If they broke it may cause driver/VFD damage. Damn looks like i have quite big problem here.
Tomorrow i take pictures.
Has anyone else had same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old Thu 11 March 2010, 15:15
riesvantwisk
Just call me: Ries #46
 
Quito
Ecuador
Send a message via MSN to riesvantwisk Send a message via Skype™ to riesvantwisk
Ivo,

I am planning to build exactly like that. What motor size (HP) are you using and what size impeller?

Ries
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old Fri 12 March 2010, 01:06
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Impeller is 400mm, but i need look for this blower new motor because its identification plate was unreadable and i thought its 2900 rpm motor,but its 1450 rpm and it doesnt suck enough. motor for that size impeller should be about 3 HP
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old Fri 12 March 2010, 02:48
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
Ivo, nice job.did you build the impeller?
You can make a 1:2 step up belt pulley to achieve your desired speed. not necessary to replace the motor.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old Fri 12 March 2010, 06:23
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Its easyer to get new motor as build belt drive No i didnt build it, i got motor and impeller from my friend. Its cost was sixpack beer.

Last edited by ifffff; Fri 12 March 2010 at 06:27..
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old Fri 12 March 2010, 10:58
digger
Just call me: Milosh #113
 
Toronto
Canada
Nice reading regarding dust collectors:
http://forum.canadianwoodworking.com...ure+Resistance

http://forum.canadianwoodworking.com...ighlight=phase
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old Fri 10 September 2010, 17:00
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Meanwhile in Estonia.... Started building belt reduction.
Like all guys with direct drive i have problems with rough cutting in diagonal. While cutting wood or MDF it isnt big problem - couple wipes with sandpaper and its ok, but one regular job is making ATV skid plates from PE sheets - there cant fix that so.
Now i have all parts and i hope that have in this weekend so much time to put it all together.
Here is gallery of some jobs what i have done http://vigurpuit.ee/gallery
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Foto0219.jpg (58.6 KB, 1065 views)

Last edited by ifffff; Fri 10 September 2010 at 17:06..
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old Sun 12 September 2010, 09:51
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Belt reduction is now complete and working.
At first picture is shown difference of cutting quality. One is cutted before installing belt reduction and second with belt reduction. Impressive
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Foto0225.jpg (72.9 KB, 1030 views)
File Type: jpg Foto0228.jpg (55.1 KB, 1030 views)
File Type: jpg Foto0220.jpg (72.8 KB, 1030 views)
File Type: jpg Foto0221.jpg (40.2 KB, 1036 views)
File Type: jpg Foto0226.jpg (37.5 KB, 1034 views)
File Type: jpg Foto0227.jpg (63.5 KB, 1031 views)
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old Sun 12 September 2010, 09:55
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
...Pretty amazing how a little 3:1 or higher gear box makes a huge difference. Thank you for the picture data
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old Sun 12 September 2010, 21:01
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
Impressive! Love your profiled reduction assembly plates. Why straight when we can have curves... beautiful.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old Mon 13 September 2010, 12:31
Kobus_Joubert
Just call me: Kobus #6
 
Dalview
South Africa
Send a message via Yahoo to Kobus_Joubert Send a message via Skype™ to Kobus_Joubert
Hi Ivo, mind sharing the dxf for those nice curved gearboxes ? They are looking PROFESSIONAL... well done
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old Tue 14 September 2010, 08:38
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Here are dxf drawings of my version of gearbox for mechmate. It is 4:1. Bearings for it are 61902.
Tooth gears are: 72 teeth 15-5M (aluminium) and smaller 18 teeth 15-5M (steel)
Belt is 425mm 15-5M
All bolts M6
Attached Files
File Type: rar Gearbox.rar (8.8 KB, 143 views)
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old Tue 14 September 2010, 12:04
Kobus_Joubert
Just call me: Kobus #6
 
Dalview
South Africa
Send a message via Yahoo to Kobus_Joubert Send a message via Skype™ to Kobus_Joubert
Thank's Ivo, now maybe I will go gearbox also...this one is so SEXY...
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old Tue 14 September 2010, 12:46
Kobus_Joubert
Just call me: Kobus #6
 
Dalview
South Africa
Send a message via Yahoo to Kobus_Joubert Send a message via Skype™ to Kobus_Joubert
I opened the files with Coreldraw and Vectric V-Carve pro and notice that on both programs the washer does not fit on the back or front plate...maybe it's something with these programs that change it when you import it.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old Tue 14 September 2010, 13:11
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Here are some videos what i uploaded to youtube
PE-HWU 8 mm machining
Styrofoam machining
Machining aluminium AW5754 (AlMg3) 4mm sheet
Cutting that alu sheet is still a headache for me. Today i tried to cut it with 4mm one flute plastic cutters.(bits for alu will arrive tomorrow) Results at end of day are 5 broken bits and lots of knowledge. Best results for cutting it is to cut it with one pass. Plunge need to do with ramping moves 10mm lenght and ramp angle 10 degrees. It need to do not for it that bit dont cut trough but because if i do straight plunge then chips will not start to fly away and result is jammed and broken bit. Spindle rpm are 15000 and feedrate 800mm/min. At video is feedrate 1000mm/min, but as can hear there cutter will scream too much- result vibration and broken bit. Tomorrow i will try with special alu bits i hope that they will work.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old Wed 15 September 2010, 00:22
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
Ivo, thanks for the file, your design is just too sexy to pass...
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old Wed 15 September 2010, 06:27
Kobus_Joubert
Just call me: Kobus #6
 
Dalview
South Africa
Send a message via Yahoo to Kobus_Joubert Send a message via Skype™ to Kobus_Joubert
Ken did you check to see if the WASHER fit when you open it on your programs ?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old Thu 16 September 2010, 23:59
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
Kobus, They look fit well enough to me.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old Fri 17 September 2010, 05:43
Kobus_Joubert
Just call me: Kobus #6
 
Dalview
South Africa
Send a message via Yahoo to Kobus_Joubert Send a message via Skype™ to Kobus_Joubert
Thank's must be the conversion from DXF into my programs. But I fixed it manually already.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old Fri 17 September 2010, 13:05
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Tried lot different combinations of cutting aluminium atv skid plates. Seems that best is spindle 18000 rpm feedrate 1000mm/min and 2mm depht per pass. What do you think guys is it normal that tool lifetime is about 2-3 sheets cutting, then it brokes. ( its about 200-300 meters cutting lenght?)
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old Fri 17 September 2010, 15:42
Regnar
Just call me: Russell #69
 
Mobile, Alabama
United States of America
Ivo,

Your spindle rpm seems a little high for you speeds and feed. For a 6mm endmill you will want a 4 mm cut at 1800mm per a minute. This calculation is for a 2 flute HSS endmill.

Router and High Speed spindle guys are always going to have a problem with heat due to rpms. I have a feeling your are cutting your chips as well. If your spindle can handle the side pressure you want your chips to look like small flakes. No dust looking chips.

Here is a free program that will take all your information and give you a speed and feed calculation for you cutters. It takes in deflection and chatter and a type of machine. It has a few other useful things in it. http://cnccookbook.com/CCGWizardv6.html
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old Fri 17 September 2010, 23:17
KenC
Just call me: Ken
 
Klang
Malaysia
4mm seems a very deep cut at 1800mm/min
but I've yet cut any AL with my MM. Until I gain more info & confident. I'll be watchin such discussion with a keen eye.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old Sat 18 September 2010, 00:09
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
Russel i have one flute endmill, that makes almost same chipload at 1000mm/min as you said 1800mm/min at two flutes. I have on that speed/feedrate no dust. And chips are "normal" and hot
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old Sat 18 September 2010, 05:40
Regnar
Just call me: Russell #69
 
Mobile, Alabama
United States of America
Ivo, you are in the right area then. Are you doing anything for cooling? Is it cutting good one moment and then it turns bad and snap? Can you see if any aluminum is welded to the cutting edge?


Ken those speeds and feeds are what is recommended for getting the most out of the bit with the least amount of deflection. After that its a matter of what the machine can handle. To give you an Ideal of what it should look like in a almost perfect world check out this video http://www.glacern.com/index.php?pag...course_mill_08
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old Sat 18 September 2010, 07:36
ifffff
Just call me: Ivo #38
 
Parnu
Estonia
I have no cooling. Aluminium is welded minimal. Looks like bits going to broke because its material tires, not because it wears down and dont cut anymore then starts jamming and brokes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hi from Estonia! v2ikekresu Introduce yourself and start planning 10 Fri 26 August 2011 09:05


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.