MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > After Building the Beast - Operating , Troubleshooting and Maintenance > Cutting various materials - bit selection, feeds, speeds
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old Sat 20 September 2008, 17:36
Art
Just call me: Art #2
 
Lancaster,Texas
United States of America
Proper bit, speed an IPM for fir,pine and western red cedar

I haven't been succesful in getting clean cuts in fir, pine and wester red cedar. Anyone been have any sucess with these woods?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sat 20 September 2008, 18:50
Greg J
Just call me: Greg #13
 
Hagerman, New Mexico
United States of America
Art,

Check out this page of Onsrud's site.

https://www.onsrud.com/xdoc/FeedSpeeds
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sun 21 September 2008, 04:42
Alan_c
Just call me: Alan (#11)
 
Cape Town (Western Cape)
South Africa
Send a message via Skype™ to Alan_c
You can also try climb cutting (if not doing so already). Conventional cutting tends to tear out the grain, especially on the end grain, climb cutting reduces this, worked very well on the pine toilet seats I used to cut, that and of course very sharp cutters, those woods are not very forgiving of slightly blunt cutters. I used to cut at 18000 rpm and 8m/min (20 - 40mm od cutter)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sun 21 September 2008, 10:40
Richards
Just call me: Mike
 
South Jordan, UT
United States of America
Have you tried steel cutters instead of carbide? Although steel gets dull in a hurry, it is usually sharper to start with. I used steel when pocketing some cedar with excellent results.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sun 21 September 2008, 16:40
Doug_Ford
Just call me: Doug #3
 
Conway (Arkansas)
United States of America
Good point Mike. My machine shop instructor told us that carbide cutters aren't usually as sharp as High Speed Steel cutters.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sun 21 September 2008, 18:10
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
How true.
I always have a handful of plain ole HSS 1/4" and 3/8" bits in the box for such emergencies.
As a matter of fact, I used the 1/8" variety earlier in the week to cut out a lot of aluminum plate parts. Worked just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mon 22 September 2008, 15:25
Art
Just call me: Art #2
 
Lancaster,Texas
United States of America
indexer

I am runnig a indexer and a maor use is to roung 4 and 8 side stock to roud. I set he ctter ablot 1" off top dead center running 150 RPM and 10 to 50 IP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.