MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > Common Assemblies & Parts > Profiled (laser cut) & bent steel plate
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old Thu 16 August 2007, 08:04
domino11
Just call me: Heath
 
Cornwall, Ontario
Canada
Metric vs. Imperial plate thickness

Gerald,
Is it possible to use 3/16 steel for parts:
2 off 10 30 455, 4mm or 5/32" thick
1 off 10 40 432, 4mm or 5/32" thick

It seems that some laser cutters I am getting quotes from dont stock 5/32. Also will there be an issue with the locating / welding tabs? Can you grind the tabs to fit if I use the thicker metal or should I redo the tab holes prior to cutting? Do you see any other obstacles that I dont?

Thanks for the help

Domino11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon 20 August 2007, 09:26
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Heath, I tried to answer your question before, but my access problem swallowed the answer.

The 3/16 should be okay except for the tiny bit you need to grind off the tabs. I don't see any other headaches.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon 20 August 2007, 10:23
domino11
Just call me: Heath
 
Cornwall, Ontario
Canada
Gerald,
Thanks for the reply, Hope you get your problems with the forums resolved. I havent noticed any problems posting for myself yet but will let you know if I do.

Heath.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon 20 August 2007, 17:43
J.R. Hatcher
Just call me: J.R. #4
 
Wilmington, North Carolina
United States of America
Send a message via Skype™ to J.R. Hatcher
Gerald if 4mm material for parts 1040432, 1030455 was not available would you choose 1/8" or 3/16". thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Tue 21 August 2007, 00:03
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
3/16".
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Fri 07 September 2007, 08:01
domino11
Just call me: Heath
 
Cornwall, Ontario
Canada
Gerald,
Sorry about another thickness question. but do you think that for part 10 30 422pb (marked 10 20 422pb in the dxf file, did you see this error?) is slated for 2mm or 14 guage material. Could I use 3mm material or 1/8 inch? Would this cause any problems? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Fri 07 September 2007, 09:29
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Heath, a 50% increase in plate thickness is drastic and the extra mass is significant. But the machine will run okay.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Thu 04 October 2007, 19:15
driller
Just call me:
 
CAD dimmentions

I have been trying to review the files before I see what getting them cut would cost.

I can not find a simple cross reference to the 300 MPa steel.

Anyone have a more common spec for those of us here in America ?

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Thu 04 October 2007, 20:49
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Any easy welding mild steel with a minimum yield point of 300 MPa (MegaPascal) [43 511 psi]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.