MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > After Building the Beast - Operating , Troubleshooting and Maintenance > Cutting various materials - bit selection, feeds, speeds
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old Sat 01 November 2008, 08:43
J.R. Hatcher
Just call me: J.R. #4
 
Wilmington, North Carolina
United States of America
Send a message via Skype™ to J.R. Hatcher
Sean I need help. I need to cut some .25 lexan, any suggestions on parameters, or suggest a clear plastic that will cut better. I will be doing some lettering and also some graphics. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sat 01 November 2008, 17:46
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
JR,
Lexan is also known as Polycarbonate for those that don't know.
I recommend a onsrud #52-624 or similar 1/4" diameter.
Cut at 15K RPM or so, 35-60ipm, 2 - 1/8" per pass.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sat 01 November 2008, 19:37
J.R. Hatcher
Just call me: J.R. #4
 
Wilmington, North Carolina
United States of America
Send a message via Skype™ to J.R. Hatcher
Thanks for the info Sean, I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sat 01 November 2008, 20:03
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
...JR, a little additional information.
Get a spiral up bit, 1 or 2 flute made for soft plastic.
The real key is get the chips out of the cutting path, otherwise they weld themselves back in the kerf and make for an ugly part.
Acrylic is really known for this, Polycarbonate doesn't weld as much, but it's really soft compared to other cutting materials.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sat 01 November 2008, 23:17
cncb
Just call me: Brian
 
Connecticut
United States of America
I would recommend cutting most plastics with an o-flute cutter. I cut this with a 1/4" o flute up spiral and as Sean says good to get rid of the chips; up spirals do just that. Leaves a really smooth finish quite minimal chatter/tool marks if any. Not lexan, but cast acrylic. I'm sure it would cut very similar.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sat 01 November 2008, 23:19
cncb
Just call me: Brian
 
Connecticut
United States of America
http://www.woodcraft.com/family.aspx?familyid=8017 here's the one I use, but onsrud and amana, most companies carry them
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Sun 02 November 2008, 05:32
J.R. Hatcher
Just call me: J.R. #4
 
Wilmington, North Carolina
United States of America
Send a message via Skype™ to J.R. Hatcher
Thanks for the help guys Brian that's a nice cut.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Sun 02 November 2008, 20:15
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
Brian.
That is the same quality of cut I getting on my machine as well with Spiral Up Onsrud bits.
Thanks for posting a picture!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Sun 02 November 2008, 23:26
cncb
Just call me: Brian
 
Connecticut
United States of America
Np; but I def noticed a huge improvement in quality of cut in plastics when I went to the O-Flute. It just ejects chips nicer and leaves a cleaner finish. Onsrud, whatever company you use o-flute for plastics seems to be the way to go.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.