MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > Structure & Mechanics > 40. Z-Slide
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old Mon 23 November 2009, 00:29
anton
Just call me: Anton
 
Cape Town
South Africa
What can one do if it does not fit? I have assembled the Y car without welding it, and tried fitting the spider in, and it was not going to go in without force. I measured the distance between the inner sides of the y-car, and it is within specified limits, and the outer distance of the spider is also correct. I am scratching my head a bit.

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?pi...8&id=702675335
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon 23 November 2009, 01:50
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
The hole through the y-car is 200mm +/- the typical tolerance of a laser cutting company, which is about 0.1mm.

The max. width of the spider is 199mm (see drawing 10 40 432 B).

You can get interference problems if:
- the laser cutting is inaccurate (not very likely)
- you increased the thicknesses of 10 40 432 (spider) and/or 10 30 455 (tower carrier)
- the bending of 10 40 432 (spider) was not accurate.

The solution is to increase the 45 degree bends of the the spider until it fits.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon 23 November 2009, 05:09
riesvantwisk
Just call me: Ries #46
 
Quito
Ecuador
Send a message via MSN to riesvantwisk Send a message via Skype™ to riesvantwisk
Quote:
Originally Posted by anton View Post
What can one do if it does not fit? I have assembled the Y car without welding it, and tried fitting the spider in, and it was not going to go in without force. I measured the distance between the inner sides of the y-car, and it is within specified limits, and the outer distance of the spider is also correct. I am scratching my head a bit.

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?pi...8&id=702675335
Anton,

I had the same issue, we where 'off' by about 1mm and we simply grinded 1mm of the spider, about 0.5mm on each side.
In our case the problem started because we had plasma cut parts, teh spider was bend perfectly.

Ries
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spider Plate Oh-Oh!! (which # mark to drill on?) SteveE 40. Z-Slide 12 Tue 01 March 2011 08:20
Beefing up a thin spider Gerald D 40. Z-Slide 6 Thu 18 December 2008 19:35
Check "Spider Plate" 10 40 432 for flatness dmoore 40. Z-Slide 1 Fri 16 May 2008 22:13
Extended Z-axis vibrates - stiffening spider plate Art Archives 21 Mon 14 April 2008 12:59


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.