MechMate CNC Router Forum

MechMate CNC Router Forum (http://www.mechmate.com/forums/index.php)
-   Graphics & CAD (http://www.mechmate.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   How to get ArtCAM (http://www.mechmate.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5653)

Medemt Mon 30 July 2018 07:01

How to get ArtCAM
 
According to the Autodesk website, Art CAM is no longer available. Is there a way to get it legally? I have seen a lot of people out there over a package with a "Crack". Not sure this is right.

What would be nice is if Autodesk would offer a package that assumes no support and you keep the software without using the cloud.

Thanks,

Dan

MetalHead Fri 03 August 2018 04:17

Get Fusion 360 , it is Autodesk's Free software.

jhiggins7 Fri 03 August 2018 05:29

Dan and Mike,

I've used Fusion 360 for it's CAM function. It's very capable. It has a "learning curve".

Medemt Fri 03 August 2018 06:15

Thanks guys,

I recently loaded Fusion 360 and I am in the process of learning it. It is a powerful program. As far as I know, it is only free for one or three years (to hobbyist and students). After that it will be around the $300 / year range. That still is not bad for what it can do.

I was more interested in Artcam for it's ability to take a picture format and create a 3D model which can then be manipulated into a CAM file and then G-code.

I am not far enough along in fusion to know if it can do the same thing. Anyone out there know the answer to that?

Thanks,
Dan

danilom Fri 03 August 2018 15:10

If looking into similar software to ArtCam then look at Vectric Aspire

sonali31 Wed 13 February 2019 04:25

Fusion 360 : Great solution.Thanks for the answer..!!!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.